You will leave Rubiaes and walk for about 100 m on the EN until you get to the Roman Bridge. Cross Ponte Nova and continue to Couto das Cabras, where you will find the M-1064.
Via Cha das Feijoeiras and Pecene, you will get to Sao Bento da Porta Aberta. Behind the church and on a mountain range you will head towards Gontomil, where you will find the ruins of Nossa Senhora da Guia Chapel. Later on, you will pass by Contensa, Carcavelhe, Pereira and Fontoura.
Go to Paços and leaving behind a calvary you will get to Ponte Pedreira. After crossing the bridge, you will cross the road and go up a causeway. Once you have passed the stream, you will get to Tuído. Cross the N-13 and you will see a street that leads to Conguedo and to Albergaria, in Arao. Then, pass by Favais and Troias via the N-13 towards Valença.
After passing under the railroad, you will cross Largo da Trapicheira, leaving the fortress to the left and going down the International Bridge to cross the river Miño.
Information about Valença do Minho in Wikipedia >>> CLICK HERE
External info sources about this route and recommended websites:
Federación Española de Asociaciones del Camino de Santiago
Asociación Galega de Amigos do Camiño de Santiago
There is a complete and excellent Guide of the Portuguese Central Way by the “Asociación Galega de Amigos do Camiño de Santiago”. You can download it in their web or just clicking here.
To download a route in PDF format you must be registered , this is a simple and free process also enjoy other benefits.
Book your Camino in November.
During this month of November book with us and enjoy a lower price.
All bookings made until 30 November will receive a 5% discount.
For further information, please contact.